magblank2.gif (3325 bytes)magblank2.gif (3325 bytes)
AllGWTW
HOME


Mail Order
Form

Gift Certificates

Afghans
Throws

Pillows

Autographs

Bells

Books
Magazines
Vintage Ads

Candlesticks
Franklin Min
t

Collector Eggs

Scarlett's Costumes

Cross Stitch 


Dolls

Fabric

Franklin Mint
Doll Dresses
& Dress Forms

Custom Made
Scarlett Doll Dresses and
Accessories


Figurines

Franklin Mint
Figurines

Games and
Puzzles


Hawthorne
Houses, Buildings

Mini-Scenes

Hollywood
Vintage  Movie Jewelry


Jewelry & Clothing 

Kitchen
Collectibles


Mouse Pads

Movies & Music

Movie & Ball Programs

Music &
Jewelry Boxes

San Francisco
Music Boxes

Ornaments

Paper Dolls

Perfume
& Bottles


Photographs

Pitcher &
Bowl set

Plates

Walter Plunkett
Movie Costume
Sketches

Porcelain
Cards

Posters
Prints
Lithographs

Purses and Wallets

Stamps

Trinket Boxes

Rare
Vintage
and Unique
Collectibles


saleblk.gif (1160 bytes)

GWTW &
Hollywood Trivia

magemail.jpg (2341 bytes)
Email:
sales @ allgwtw.com

Home

Ordering Info

Terms
Shipping Info
Privacy

FAQ's

About Us

Favorite Links
magblank2.gif (3325 bytes)magblank2.gif (3325 bytes)


Gone With the Wind
Books, Magazines,Vintage Magazine Ads and Atlanta Journal Newspaper

book.gif (1868 bytes)
roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

1936book.cover.jpg (67136 bytes)

1936.pub.page.jpg (29394 bytes)
Copyright Page

Gone With The Wind
By: Margaret Mitchell
True First Edition/First Printing

This is the very rare very first edition/first printing of the book.
Copyright page states: Published May, 1936 which designates it as a true first edition.
It is believed that only 10,000 first editions were printed, so very few remain today.
Book is in very good condition for 74 years old!.
Has two pages that were formerly dog-eared.
Previous owners name on top right corner of front endpaper, spine has some splitting at top but intact,
all pages are secure to binding, light soiling to front of grey cloth cover.
#GW1EB  $1,299.99 


The Winds of Tara
(
The Banned Sequel
) by Kate Pinotti
Printing of this book was halted by a court order from the Stephens Mitchell Trust just days after it was printed in the USA in 2002, making this rare unedited book almost impossible to find. Very few copies exist! Click Here to read a synopsis of this book.
Paperback, 499 pages like new, never read.
Only ONE Available!
#WOTB  $579.99

 

AUWOT.jpg (6981 bytes)

The Winds of Tara
Edited Foreign Edition
Brand New Condition!!
416 pages
Paperback
#WOTB2 $109.99

roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

1940's Paint Book
Merrill Publishing Company
Full of pictures depicting scenes from the movie to paint or color. A unique and hard to find book! Some pages colored, one loose. Writing on front. Soft Cover 23 pages Good condition.
#GWPB1  $149.99

roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

howardbook.jpg (4821 bytes)

The Films of Leslie Howard
Personally Signed 
By Author Mary Jane Sinclair

A Wonderful book covering Leslie Howard's'
film career. 103 pages filled with photos.
Soft cover. #FLHB  $49.99

roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

roadtotara.jpg (30613 bytes)

RoadToTaraAutograph[1].jpg (1167249 bytes)

VL.annedwards.jpg (11239 bytes)

The Road to Tara - Autographed
By Anne Edwards
The Life of Margaret Mitchell
1983 First Edition Hardback with 16 pages of photos.
Very Good condition w/dustjacket
#RTTBK  $54.99

Vivien Leigh
By Anne Edwards
1979 First Edition Hardback
Very Good condition dustjacket
has minor chips.
#VLBK  $24.99


Gone With The Wind
by Margaret Mitchelll
November 1936 first printing
Good condition, normal aging
#GWBK1r  $59.99

Gone With The Wind
1964 BCE w/color dust jacket
VG condition
 #GWBK2  $19.99

RhettTVguide.jpg (41983 bytes)

TV Guide
Rhett Cover

Dec. 23-29  2000
Excellent condition 
 #GWBK4    $14.99

  roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

pebco cookbook.jpg (28505 bytes)

1991 Reprint Cookbook
58 pages reprint of the Pebco Toothpaste cookbook. Good cond., hardback.
#GCBK1  $27.99

pebco cookbook.jpg (28505 bytes)

1940 Cookbook
48 pages of southern recipes
promotional give-away from Pebco Toothpaste. Good cond., bends on cover and some pages. Paperback
#GCBK2  $48.99

  roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

strngtalesGWTW.jpg (1870318 bytes)

Strange Tales of GWTW
1980  by Shavin/McDermott
"101 Things you never knew about GWTW
but were afraid to ask".  Signed by Butterfly McQueen!! VG Cond. PB  HTF!
#GWBK7   $119.99

MotionPictureEdition1.jpg (99791 bytes)

Motion Picture Edition of GWTW
The complete movie history version of the great novel.
Published in November of 1939 with 391 pages.
VG condition with red cover and rare illustration of Tara on cover.
#GWMEBK  $139.99

FranklyIDoGiveADamn.jpg (118032 bytes)

Frankly Scarlett I Do Give a Damn

A Parody of Classic Romances
1961 by Beverly west & Nancy Peske
Hardback 99 pages
#GWBK7  $74.99

2_23e46dfbb68f48b9fa8c838964d42d9f.jpg (5570 bytes)

Christie's GWTW Auction Catalog
Signed by Herb Bridges who sold close to 5,000 items from his amazing collection at Christie's
on July 24, 2002. Shows all items auctioned.
A rare collectible in Mint condition
  
#GWBK8

Out of Stock

 

draft_lens1283632module1560674photo_The_Art_of_GWTW.jpg (25311 bytes)

 The Art of GWTW
The Making of a Legend
   by Judy Cameron & Paul Christman 1989 1st paperback edition 355 pages of facts & photos  12"x9"  Softcover 
VG condition #GWBK10   

SOLD

153373.jpg (683663 bytes)

David O. Selznick's  GWTW
Author: Ronald Haver 1986
 Big 11"x14"coffee table book  92pg. Full of Pictures!   HB VG w/VG DJ
#GWBK11   $29.99

 

GWTW Collectors Guide
by Patrick McCarver
Personally signed inside by the author
paperback 1990 146 pg. price guide.
The only price guide ever published! 
#GWBK25   $74.99

 

I'll Think About That Tomorrow
Flat Signed by Evelyn Keyes

1991 First Edition Hardcover
The follow up biography to 
"Scarlett O'Hara's Younger Sister"
Good Condition w/DJ

#EKBK1   $140.99

 

Bombshell Life and Death of Jean Harlow Stenn, David.JPG (4284397 bytes)

Bombshell
The Life and Death of Jean Harlow/Flat Signed by Author David Stenn

1993 First Edition Hardcover w/ Dustjacket
Hailed as the very best biography of the beloved star known as "The Baby."
Popular co-star of Clark Gable, she was one of his best friends and fell ill and died while they were filming Saratoga. Sadly Gable was one of the last people to see her alive. Surprising GWTW connections like William Bakewell (a soldier in GWTW) being smitten with Harlow and a picture of Harlow holding the 'new' novel GWTW.

Harlow made sure she had Gone With the Wind with her when she went to the hospital so she could read it again, sadly she never had the chance.
A fantastic read about the glamour of Hollywood in the 1930's and the sad loss of a truly beloved star at age 26. Excellent condition/price clipped.
#JHBK   $139.99

 

Long Live The King
Biography of Clark Gable
1976 1st Edition BC w/DJ
Author: Lyn Tornabene    
#GWBK17

SOLD

Legends: Clark Gable
95 pages of photos from
"The Kobal Collection".
1986 PB VG
#GWBK21    $24.99

 
roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

Crowning Glory
Reflections of Hollywood's favorite confidant.
Great memoirs by the hairstylist to the biggest female stars, Sydney Guilaroff.  Includes a section on Paulette Goodard and how furious she was she did not get the part of Scarlett. He was Vivien Leigh's exclusive hair stylist for GWTW (uncredited).
Excellent condition w/dustjacket   Out of Print (OOP)
#CGBK  $44.99 

 

laysenAudio.jpg (8779 bytes)

Lost Laysen
by Margaret Mitchell
Her only novel besides GWTW.
Audio Cassette Mint in package
OOP #GWBK26    $9.99


roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)
Magazines

roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)

time1939.jpg (12012 bytes)

December 25th, 1939 Time
Complete magazine, featuring Vivien Leigh as Scarlett on cover, wearing her green Drapery Dress. Inside is 3 full pages covering the premier of the movie in Atlanta.  Good condition.
#GTM1939   $149.99

look.7.1939.jpg (96638 bytes)

July 18th, 1939 LOOK
Complete magazine, slight residue from mailing label. Featuring Vivien Leigh as Scarlett on cover, wearing her Ashleys Party Dress.
Very Good condition for almost 70 years old!
#GLM1939   $129.99

ScarlettLadiesHomeJournal.jpg (11407 bytes)

September 1940
Ladies Home Journal

Complete
11" x 14" magazine with 110 pages.
Vivien Leigh as Scarlett in her BBQ hat on cover.
Very Good condition!
#GLHJM  $139.99

gablemag.jpg (4565 bytes)

Clark Gable Screen Greats Magazine
Features articles on the filming of GWTW
and why he didn't want to do the movie.
Filled with photos and info on his life,
loves and movies. 
Circa mid 1960's Good condition,
no mailing label
#CGM1  $39.99

 

lifenew.jpg (7574 bytes)

1991 Life Magazine
Rhett and Scarlett-
The Love Story Continues.
Article about the sequel "Scarlett"
Good condition w/mailing label
.
#GWMl2   $19.99

life2000issue.jpg (7094 bytes)

May 1988 Life Magazine
Rhett and Scarlett Return in this
Special 2000th issue Collector's Edition
Excellent Condition

#GWM13  $24.99

roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)
Fine 1940 vintage magazine advertisements for "Scarlett O'Hara"
La Cross Nail Polish, Suitable for framing

polish_ad.jpg (55481 bytes)

nailpolishbbq.jpg (8060 bytes)

lascrossad1.jpg (11386 bytes)

Gone With The Wind
5 1/4" x 12 3/4"
Good Condition
#GWAd1   $29.99

Scarlett O'Hara
5 1/4" x 13 3/4"
Good Condition
#GWAd2  $29.99

Scarlett O'Hara B&W
8 1/4" x 11 1/2"
Excellent Condition
#GWAd3  
***

SOLD


1atjournalreprintpaper.jpg (83065 bytes)

Atlanta Journal
Movie Premier Newspaper

Reprint Souvenir Edition
Mint-still sealed!
#AJN  $49.99

*Heavy books may ship via "Media Mail"

roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)
Please email us prior to ordering if you want specific information on any item. We guarantee all items to be Authentic, in good condition and as represented. Older items may have imperfections due to age of item. Collectibles are sold "as is" and all sales are final, so please ask any questions before ordering.  Some items have reflection lines from camera flash, these do not appear on the actual item.
roseline2.gif (1402 bytes)
"Gone With The Wind" c1939 Turner Entertainment Co. All rights reserved.  "GONE WITH THE WIND" its characters and elements are trademarks of Turner Entertainment Co. and the Stephens Mitchell Trusts.