|
| |
Gone With the Wind
Books, Magazines,Vintage Magazine Ads and Atlanta Journal Newspaper



|

Copyright Page
|
|
Gone With The Wind
By: Margaret Mitchell
True First Edition/First Printing
This is the very rare very first edition/first printing of the book.
Copyright page states: Published May, 1936 which designates it as a true first edition.
It is believed that only 10,000 first editions were printed, so very few remain today.
Book is in very good condition for 74 years old!.
Has two pages that were formerly dog-eared.
Previous owners name on top right corner of front endpaper, spine has some splitting at
top but intact,
all pages are secure to binding, light soiling to front of grey cloth cover.
#GW1EB $1,299.99 |
|
|

|
The Winds
of Tara
(The Banned Sequel) by Kate
Pinotti
Printing of this book was halted by a court order from the Stephens Mitchell Trust just
days after it was printed in the USA in 2002, making this rare unedited book almost
impossible to find. Very few copies exist! Click Here to read a synopsis of
this book.
Paperback, 499 pages like new, never read.
Only ONE Available!
#WOTB $579.99 |
|
|

|
The Winds of Tara
Edited Foreign Edition
Brand New Condition!!
416 pages Paperback
#WOTB2 $109.99 |
|
|

|
1940's
Paint Book
Merrill Publishing Company
Full of pictures depicting scenes from the movie to paint or color. A unique and hard to
find book! Some pages colored, one loose. Writing on front. Soft
Cover 23 pages Good condition.
#GWPB1 $149.99 |
|
|


|
The Films of
Leslie Howard
Personally Signed
By Author Mary Jane Sinclair
A Wonderful book covering Leslie Howard's'
film career. 103 pages filled with photos.
Soft cover. #FLHB $49.99 |
|
|

|

|
The Road to Tara - Autographed
By Anne Edwards
The Life of Margaret Mitchell
1983 First Edition Hardback with 16 pages of photos.
Very Good condition w/dustjacket
#RTTBK $54.99 |
|
|
Vivien Leigh
By Anne Edwards
1979 First Edition Hardback
Very Good condition dustjacket
has minor chips.
#VLBK $24.99 |
|
|

|
Gone With The Wind
by Margaret Mitchelll
November 1936 first printing
Good condition, normal aging
#GWBK1r $59.99 |
|
|

|
Gone With The Wind
1964 BCE w/color dust jacket
VG condition
#GWBK2 $19.99 |
|
|

|
TV
Guide
Rhett Cover
Dec. 23-29 2000
Excellent condition
#GWBK4 $14.99 |
|
|

|
1991
Reprint Cookbook
58 pages reprint of the Pebco Toothpaste cookbook. Good cond., hardback.
#GCBK1 $27.99 |
|
|

|
1940
Cookbook
48 pages of southern recipes
promotional give-away from Pebco Toothpaste. Good cond., bends on cover and some pages.
Paperback
#GCBK2 $48.99 |
|
|


|
Strange
Tales of GWTW
1980 by Shavin/McDermott
"101 Things you never knew about GWTW
but were afraid to ask". Signed by Butterfly McQueen!! VG Cond. PB HTF!
#GWBK7 $119.99 |
|
|

|
Motion
Picture Edition of GWTW
The complete movie history version of the great novel.
Published in November of 1939 with 391 pages.
VG condition with red cover and rare illustration of Tara on cover.
#GWMEBK $139.99 |
|
|

|
Frankly Scarlett I Do
Give a Damn
A Parody of Classic Romances
1961 by Beverly west & Nancy Peske
Hardback 99 pages
#GWBK7 $74.99 |
|
|

|
Christie's
GWTW Auction Catalog
Signed by Herb Bridges who sold close to 5,000 items from
his amazing collection at Christie's
on July 24, 2002. Shows all items auctioned.
A rare collectible in Mint condition
#GWBK8 |
Out of Stock |
|

|
The Art of GWTW
The Making of a Legend
by Judy Cameron & Paul Christman 1989 1st paperback edition 355
pages of facts & photos 12"x9" Softcover
VG condition #GWBK10 |
SOLD |
|

|
David O.
Selznick's GWTW
Author: Ronald Haver 1986
Big 11"x14"coffee table book 92pg. Full of Pictures! HB
VG w/VG DJ
#GWBK11 $29.99 |
|
|

|
GWTW Collectors Guide
by Patrick McCarver
Personally signed inside by the author
paperback 1990 146 pg. price guide.
The only price guide ever published!
#GWBK25 $74.99 |
|
|
 
|
I'll Think
About That Tomorrow
Flat Signed by Evelyn Keyes
1991 First Edition Hardcover
The follow up biography to
"Scarlett O'Hara's Younger Sister"
Good Condition w/DJ
#EKBK1 $140.99 |
|
|

|
Bombshell
The Life and Death of Jean Harlow/Flat Signed by Author David Stenn
1993 First Edition Hardcover w/ Dustjacket
Hailed as the very best biography of the beloved star known as "The Baby."
Popular co-star of Clark Gable, she was one of his best friends and fell ill and died
while they were filming Saratoga. Sadly Gable was one of the last people to see her alive.
Surprising GWTW connections like William Bakewell (a soldier in GWTW) being smitten with
Harlow and a picture of Harlow holding the 'new' novel GWTW.
Harlow made sure she had Gone With the Wind with
her when she went to the hospital so she could read it again, sadly she never had the
chance.
A fantastic read about the glamour of Hollywood in the 1930's and the sad loss of a truly
beloved star at age 26. Excellent condition/price clipped.
#JHBK $139.99 |
|
|

|
Long Live The King
Biography of Clark Gable
1976 1st Edition BC w/DJ
Author: Lyn Tornabene
#GWBK17 |
SOLD |
|

|
Legends:
Clark Gable
95 pages of photos from
"The Kobal Collection".
1986 PB VG
#GWBK21 $24.99 |
|
|

|
Crowning
Glory
Reflections of Hollywood's favorite confidant.
Great memoirs by the hairstylist to the biggest female stars, Sydney
Guilaroff. Includes a section on Paulette Goodard and how furious she was she
did not get the part of Scarlett. He was Vivien Leigh's exclusive hair stylist
for GWTW (uncredited).
Excellent condition w/dustjacket Out of Print (OOP)
#CGBK $44.99 |
|
|

|
Lost Laysen
by Margaret Mitchell
Her only novel besides GWTW.
Audio Cassette Mint in package
OOP #GWBK26 $9.99 |
|
|

Magazines


|
December
25th, 1939 Time
Complete magazine, featuring Vivien Leigh as Scarlett on
cover, wearing her green Drapery Dress. Inside is 3 full pages covering the
premier of the movie in Atlanta. Good condition.
#GTM1939 $149.99 |
|
|

|
July 18th,
1939 LOOK
Complete magazine, slight residue from mailing label.
Featuring Vivien Leigh as Scarlett on cover, wearing her Ashleys Party Dress.
Very Good condition for almost 70 years old!
#GLM1939 $129.99 |
|
|

|
September
1940
Ladies Home Journal
Complete 11" x 14" magazine with 110 pages.
Vivien Leigh as Scarlett in her BBQ hat on cover.
Very Good condition!
#GLHJM $139.99 |
|
|

|
Clark Gable
Screen Greats Magazine
Features articles on the filming of GWTW
and why he didn't want to do the movie.
Filled with photos and info on his life,
loves and movies.
Circa mid 1960's Good condition,
no mailing label
#CGM1 $39.99 |
|
|

|
1991 Life Magazine
Rhett and Scarlett-
The Love Story Continues.
Article about the sequel "Scarlett"
Good condition w/mailing label.
#GWMl2 $19.99 |
|
|

|
May 1988 Life
Magazine
Rhett and Scarlett Return in this
Special 2000th issue Collector's Edition
Excellent Condition
#GWM13 $24.99 |
|
|

Fine 1940 vintage magazine advertisements for "Scarlett
O'Hara"
La Cross Nail Polish, Suitable for framing

|

|

|
Gone With The Wind
5 1/4" x 12 3/4"
Good Condition
#GWAd1 $29.99 |
|
|
Scarlett O'Hara
5 1/4" x 13 3/4"
Good Condition
#GWAd2 $29.99 |
|
|
Scarlett O'Hara B&W
8 1/4" x 11 1/2"
Excellent Condition
#GWAd3
*** |
SOLD |
|

|
Atlanta Journal
Movie Premier Newspaper
Reprint Souvenir Edition
Mint-still sealed!
#AJN $49.99 |
|
|
*Heavy
books may ship via "Media Mail"

Please email us prior to ordering if you want specific information on any
item. We guarantee all items to be Authentic, in good condition and as represented. Older
items may have imperfections due to age of item. Collectibles are sold "as is"
and all sales are final, so please ask any questions before ordering. Some items
have reflection lines from camera flash, these do not appear on the actual item.

"Gone With The Wind" c1939 Turner
Entertainment Co. All rights reserved. "GONE WITH THE WIND" its characters
and elements are trademarks of Turner Entertainment Co. and the Stephens Mitchell Trusts.
|